Home Panel
smsfree.pk Channels
SMS Addons
Mobile Reviews & Prices
Mobile Secret Tricks
Login Panel








travelguide.pk


Online Users: 3
Registered Users: 16754

Student Visa for Australia

Back to All about Immigration


A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students.

Depending on your country of nationality and your principal course of study you may have to undergo a Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) before an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) is issued by your Australian education provider.

Requirements

Financial Ability

For Masters and Doctorate Courses
Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A$ 12000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Health
Individuals applying to study in Australia must satisfy the health requirements specified in the Migration Regulations. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements. details

The relevant forms for health checks are:

Medical examination for an Australian visa; 
Radiological report on chest x-ray of an applicant for an Australian visa. 
When you present yourself for your health check, you should bring the following:

form 26, Medical examination for an Australian visa, with a passport photograph attached; 
form 160, Radiological report on chest x-ray of an applicant for an Australian visa, with a passport photograph attached; 
your passport for identification; 
any prescription spectacles or contact lenses that you may wear; and 
where you have a known medical condition, any existing specialist reports. 
To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.

Character

 To enter Australia, you must be of good character. The information you provide at the 'Character Declaration' section of the application form 157A, Application for a student (temporary) visa enables an assessment to be made in respect of your character.

Debts

To enter Australia, you must have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made acceptable arrangements to repay such debt.


If you are under 18
Approval for accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements.

If you are under 18 years of age and declare in your application that you will be residing in Australia with a parent or a person who has custody of you, you must provide evidence of the relationship and that they hold a visitor visa of 11 months stay, or of a shorter stay if you seek to study for less than 11 months or turn 18 years before 11 months.

 

If assessed at level 1 or 2, or you are in Australia under any assessment level, an electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate is required before you lodge your application and a copy is to be provided with your application 
if you are outside Australia and assessed at level 3, 4 or 5 you will need an 'offer of a place in a course' letter from your Australian education provider at the time you lodge your application. If you are at Assessment level 3 or 4 you must apply for Pre-Visa Assessment. 
an electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate issued by your education provider after you lodge your application if you are requested by the Australian embassy to do so

Common visa conditions 

you must satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course 
you must not work unless you have been granted permission to do so 
you must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia 
you must leave Australia before your visa expires 
you must remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first 12 months of your course or, if the course is less than 12 months, for the duration of your course 
you must advise your education provider of your residential address within seven days of your arrival in Australia and must advise any changes of address within seven days 
if you change education provider you must inform your current education provider within seven days of issue of an eCoE.



Tags:Student Visa for Australia, student, visa, for, australia, International Student Entry Requirements for Australia, Australian Study Visa and Australia Student Visas for education, australian, study, visa, and, australia, student, visas, for, educatio
Number of Views: 2571


Thank you ! We have received your message.
©2012 wwww.smsfree.pk. All rights reserved. How can i BLOCK users from sending me SMS? | Block / Unblock Messages
Disclaimer: smsfree.pk is an entertainment, informational website and dedicated to provide you with free sms sending features. All mobile news, Recipes or any other stuff on the site have been collected from various sources from Public Domains. If you are the rightful owner of any article or any other stuff posted here, and object to them being displayed, please Email us contact[@]smsfree.pk ( For Removal), and it will be removed promptly. we are really Thankful for your Anticipation.