Home Panel
smsfree.pk Channels
SMS Addons
Mobile Reviews & Prices
Mobile Secret Tricks
Login Panel








travelguide.pk


Online Users: 2
Registered Users: 16754

Student Visa for Spain

Back to All about Immigration


Who is considered a student?

Foreigners coming to Spain with the only purpose of studying or undertaking research, training or a non-lucrative job in any Spanish educational or scientific, public or private, officially recognized centre.


VISA NECESSITY

Foreign students who want to carry out studies in Spain, must apply for the corresponding visa at the Diplomatic or Consular Offices before their arrival. Evidence of previous studies must be supplied.

NEED FOR STUDENT VISA

Once they are in Spain, foreign students must apply for an authorization
to stay during the specified time, at the Foreign Office or Police Station.

WHERE TO APPLY

At the local Foreign Office or Police Station.

What are the requirements to obtain a Student Visa?

The following requirements must be met:

- All documents for entry and stay in Spain are in order, including
the visa to undertake or extend studies.
- The student has been regularly accepted in any private/public educational or scientific centre to undertake/extend studies or undertake non-lucrative jobs in research or educational centres.
- The study plan implies attending for no less than 3 months, including the approved studies, research or educational itinerary.
- Should the student be under-aged and is not accompanied by his parents, they
will need to provide written authorization for the student's trip, as well as for
his studies. This authorization must include the details of the school and the duration of the stay.
- Students must prove and guarantee that they have the financial means to live, support their studies, their stay and return to their country, as well as, if necessary, that of their relatives.

HOW LONG DOES THE STUDENT VISA LAST?

It is granted for the whole duration of the course

IS THE STUDENT VISA RENEWABLE ?

Yes, the Student Visa is renewable.

WHEN DOES THE STUDENT VISA VALIDITY EXTINGUISH?

- When the activity for which it was granted comes to an end. 
- When the period for which it was granted is over.

CAN FOREIGN STUDENTS WORK IN SPAIN?

Basically, foreign students cannot carry out any profitable activity, but it will be allowed if it does not limit the studying aims.

CAN FOREIGN STUDENTS'RELATIVES COME TO SPAIN?

Students who have obtained a visa for studying can apply for the corresponding stay visas for their relatives to enter and stay in Spain, during the period of their studies or research. They do not need a staying period prior to the foreign student.



Tags:Student Visa for Spain, Spanish Embassy Requirements, Application Form, Embassies, GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT STUDENT VISAS
Number of Views: 2572


Thank you ! We have received your message.
©2012 wwww.smsfree.pk. All rights reserved. How can i BLOCK users from sending me SMS? | Block / Unblock Messages
Disclaimer: smsfree.pk is an entertainment, informational website and dedicated to provide you with free sms sending features. All mobile news, Recipes or any other stuff on the site have been collected from various sources from Public Domains. If you are the rightful owner of any article or any other stuff posted here, and object to them being displayed, please Email us contact[@]smsfree.pk ( For Removal), and it will be removed promptly. we are really Thankful for your Anticipation.